Home | The Migration Process | Immigration Assistance | Infos & News | Contact Us | About us | English
Expressions explained
Skilled employment
Future growth area
Absolute skill shortage
Recognised qualification
Professional Registration
 
Good Health
Good Character
English proficiency
close window

English Language Requirements

 

Englische Sprachkenntnisse

Gute englische Sprachkenntnisse sind für ein Leben in Neuseeland unverzichtbar.

Jeder der 16 Jahre und älter ist und nach Neuseeland einwandern möchte, muß einen gewissen Standard an Englischkenntnissen nachweisen.

Der erforderliche Minimumstandard an Englischkenntnissen richtet sich jeweils nach dem gewählten Antragsverfahren. Einzelheiten zu den Erfordernissen in den Antragsverfahren in der Skilled Migrant Kategorie und den Business Kategorien haben wir weiter unten aufgeführt.

Grundsätzlich sind die Anforderungen an den Hauptantragsteller höher als an begleitende Familienangehörige, eine Tatsache, die in manchen Fällen dazu führt, den Partner mit den besseren Englischkenntnissen als Hauptantragsteller zu wählen.

Abgesehen von bestimmten Ausnahmen, in denen der Nachweis entfallen kann (siehe unten), werden Englischkenntnisse dadurch belegt, dass ein Sprachtest abgelegt wird, der sog. IELTS Test.

Während Hauptantragsteller in jedem Fall ausreichende Englischkenntnisse nachweisen müssen, haben Familienangehörige die Chance Sprachuntericht - ESOL Training - zu kaufen und damit diesem Erfordernis auszuweichen.

Bitte fragen Sie uns gerne, wenn Sie sich nicht sicher sind, ob Sie diese Bedingungen erfüllen. Wir können Ihnen auch Informationen zu einem bewährten Online Englischkurs geben :

 

Anforderungen an die Englischkenntnisse in den jeweiligen Antragsverfahren

Skilled Migrant Category:

Principal applicants meet the minimum standard of English if

  • they can provide an IELTS certificate showing an overall band score of at least 6.5 in the General or Academic Module,
  • their recognised qualification was taught entirely in English,
  • they have been employed in skilled employment in New Zealand for at least 12 months or
  • otherwise meet the minimum standard.

Partners and Children aged 16 and over meet the minimum standard of English if

  • they can provide an IELTS certificate showing an overall band score of at least 5 in the General or Academic Module,
  • their recognised qualification was taught entirely in English,
  • they have been employed in skilled employment in New Zealand for at least 12 months,
  • they have an English speaking background or
  • otherwise meet the minimum standard.**

 



**by providing evidence which satisfies a visa or immigration officer that, taking account of that evidence and all the circumstances of the application, they are a competent users of English. These circumstances may include but are not limited to:
* the country in which the applicant currently resides;
* the country(ies) in which the applicant has previously resided;
* the duration of residence in each country;
* whether the applicant speaks any language other than English;
* whether members of the applicant's family speak English;
* whether members of the applicant's family speak any language other than English;
* the nature of the applicant's current or previous employment (if any) and whether that is or was likely to require skill in English language;
* the nature of the applicant's qualifications (if any) and whether the obtaining of those qualifications was likely to require skill in the English language.

 

Partners and Children who do not meet the above minimum standard of English can pre-purchase English for Speakers of Other Languages tuition (ESOL-tuition), English language courses that can be taken once they have arrived in New Zealand.

The IELTS score determines the amount payable for pre-purchase ESOL tuition (NZ$1,700-6,650). If an IELTS certificate is not supplied, the maximum charge applies.

In any case a visa or immigration officer may require an applicant to provide an IELTS certificate to determine whether the applicant meets the minimum standard of English.

 

Business Categories:

Applicants under the Investor, Entrepreneur, Long Term Business Visa or Employees of Relocating Business categories will need to meet a minimum standard of English.

Principal applicants meet the minimum standard of English if

  • they can provide an IELTS certificate showing an overall band score of at least 5 in the General or Academic Module,
  • they have an English speaking background
  • otherwise meet the minimum standard.

Partners and children aged 16 and over will be able to purchase ESOL tuition.

If the application has been lodged under the LTBV category, partners and children are not required to meet the minimum level of English at the time the LTBV application is lodged, but at a later stage, when the residence application follows.

 

Pre-purchase of ESOL tuition

1. Instead of meeting the minimum standard of English, non-principal applicants may pre-purchase ESOL tuition. ESOL tuition must be pre-purchased from TEC (Tertiary Education Commission) by paying the required charge to the NZIS (who collect this charge on behalf of TEC).
2. Applicants must pay any ESOL charge due, sign the ESOL Agreement and return it to the NZIS within the time specified by the NZIS before a residence visa is issued or a residence permit is granted.

 

close window


Copyright 2006 - 2017 © New Zealand Immigration Concepts Ltd.
Site updated last Oct 21st, 2017